England's World Cup Record

Russia 2018

Qualifying

England were drawn in Qualifying Group F along with Slovakia, Scotland, Slovenia, Lithuania and Malta.
The group winner qualifies for the Finals.
The 8 best second placed teams go to a play off round.

DateVenueMatchResult
04 Sep 16VilniusLithuania v Slovenia2-2
04 Sep 16TrnavaSlovakia v England0-1
04 Sep 16VallettaMalta v Scotland1-5
08 Oct 16LondonEngland v Malta2-0
08 Oct 16GlasgowScotland v Lithuania1-1
08 Oct 16LjubljanaSlovenia v Slovakia1-0
11 Oct 16VilniusLithuania v Malta2-0
11 Oct 16TrnavaSlovakia v Scotland3-0
11 Oct 16LjubljanaSlovenia v England0-0
11 Nov 16LondonEngland v Scotland3-0
11 Nov 16VallettaMalta v Slovenia0-1
11 Nov 16TrnavaSlovakia v Lithuania4-0
26 Mar 17LondonEngland v Lithuania2-0
26 Mar 17GlasgowScotland v Slovenia1-0
26 Mar 17VallettaMalta v Slovakia1-3
10 Jun 17GlasgowScotland v England2-2
10 Jun 17LjubljanaSlovenia v Malta2-0
10 Jun 17VilniusLithuania v Slovakia1-2
01 Sep 17VallettaMalta v England0-4
01 Sep 17VilniusLithuania v Scotland0-3
01 Sep 17TrnavaSlovakia v Slovenia1-0
04 Sep 17LondonEngland v Slovakia2-1
04 Sep 17GlasgowScotland v Malta2-0
04 Sep 17LjubjanaSlovenia v Lithuania4-0
05 Oct 17LondonEngland v Slovenia1-0
05 Oct 17GlasgowScotland v Slovakia1-0
05 Oct 17VallettaMalta v Lithuania1-1
08 Oct 17VilniusLithuania v England0-1
08 Oct 17LjubljanaSlovenia v Scotland2-2
08 Oct 17TrnavaSlovakia v Malta3-0

Standings

Group FPlyWDLFAPts
England1082018326
Slovakia1060417718
Scotland10532171218
Slovenia1043312715
Lithuania101367206
Malta100193251

England won the group and qualified. Slovakia were the overall worst second placed team and were eliminated.

Final Tournament

England were drawn in Group G, along with Belgium, Panama and Tunisia.
The top 2 places in the group qualified for the next phase.

First Round Matches - Group G

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
18 Jun 2018SochiBelgium v Panama3-0Sikazwe (Zambia)
18 Jun 2018VolgogradTunisia v England1-2Roldan (Colombia)
23 Jun 2018MoscowBelgium v Tunisia5-2Marrufo (USA)
24 Jun 2018Nizhny NovgorodEngland v Panama6-1Grisha (Egypt)
28 Jun 2018KaliningradEngland v Belgium0-1Skomina (Slovenia)
28 Jun 2018SaranskPanama v Tunisia1-2Shukralla (Bahrain)

Standings

Group GPlyWDLFAPts
Belgium3300929
England3201836
Tunisia3102583
Panama30032110

England finished as Runner Up and qualified for the next round.

Second Round Matches

Second Round matches were played on a knock-out basis, the winner of each match qualified for the Quarter Finals.

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
30 Jun 2018KazanFrance v Argentina4-3Faghani (Iran)
30 Jun 2018SochiUruguay v Portugal2-1Ramos (Mexico)
01 Jul 2018MoscowSpain v Russia1-1 (3-4 p)Kuipers (Netherlands)
01 Jul 2018Nizhny NovgorodCroatia v Denmark1-1 (3-2 p)Pitana (Argentina)
02 Jul 2018SamaraBrazil v Mexico2-0Rocchi (Italy)
02 Jul 2018RostovBelgium v Japan3-2Diedhou (Senegal)
03 Jul 2018St PetersburgSweden v Switzerland1-0Skomina (Slovenia)
03 Jul 2018MoscowColombia v England1-1 (3-4 p)Geiger (USA)

England advanced to the Quarter Finals.

Quarter Final Matches

Quarter Final matches were played on a knock-out basis, the winner of each match qualified for the Semi Finals.

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
06 Jul 2018Nizhny NovgorodUruguay v France0-2Pitana (Argentina)
06 Jul 2018KazanBrazil v Belgium1-2Mazic (Serbia)
07 Jul 2018SamaraSweden v England0-2Kuipers (Netherlands)
07 Jul 2018SochiRussia v Croatia2-2 (3-4 p)Ricci (Brazil)

England advanced to the Semi Finals.

Semi Final Matches

Semi Final matches were played on a knock-out basis, the winner of each match qualified for the Final.

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
10 Jul 2018St PetersburgFrance v Belgium1-0Cunha (Uruguay)
11 Jul 2018MoscowCroatia v England2-1Cakir (Turkey)

England lost the semi final and contested the third place play-off match.

Third Place Match

Played on a knock-out basis, the winner of each match is awarded Third Place.

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
14 Jul 2018St PetersburgBelgium v England2-0Faghani (Iran)

England lost the third place play-off and finished fourth.