England's World Cup Record

Russia 2018

Qualifying

England were drawn in Qualifying Group F along with Slovakia, Scotland, Slovenia, Lithuania and Malta.
The group winner qualifies for the Finals.
The 8 best second placed teams go to a play off round.

DateVenueMatchResult
04 Sep 16VilniusLithuania v Slovenia2-2
04 Sep 16TrnavaSlovakia v England0-1
04 Sep 16VallettaMalta v Scotland1-5
08 Oct 16LondonEngland v Malta2-0
08 Oct 16GlasgowScotland v Lithuania1-1
08 Oct 16LjubljanaSlovenia v Slovakia1-0
11 Oct 16VilniusLithuania v Malta2-0
11 Oct 16TrnavaSlovakia v Scotland3-0
11 Oct 16LjubljanaSlovenia v England0-0
11 Nov 16LondonEngland v Scotland3-0
11 Nov 16VallettaMalta v Slovenia0-1
11 Nov 16TrnavaSlovakia v Lithuania4-0
26 Mar 17LondonEngland v Lithuania2-0
26 Mar 17GlasgowScotland v Slovenia1-0
26 Mar 17VallettaMalta v Slovakia1-3
10 Jun 17GlasgowScotland v England2-2
10 Jun 17LjubljanaSlovenia v Malta2-0
10 Jun 17VilniusLithuania v Slovakia1-2
01 Sep 17VallettaMalta v England0-4
01 Sep 17VilniusLithuania v Scotland0-3
01 Sep 17TrnavaSlovakia v Slovenia1-0
04 Sep 17LondonEngland v Slovakia2-1
04 Sep 17GlasgowScotland v Malta2-0
04 Sep 17LjubjanaSlovenia v Lithuania4-0
05 Oct 17LondonEngland v Slovenia1-0
05 Oct 17GlasgowScotland v Slovakia1-0
05 Oct 17VallettaMalta v Lithuania1-1
08 Oct 17VilniusLithuania v England0-1
08 Oct 17LjubljanaSlovenia v Scotland2-2
08 Oct 17TrnavaSlovakia v Malta3-0

Standings

Group FPlyWDLFAPts
England1082018326
Slovakia1060417718
Scotland10532171218
Slovenia1043312715
Lithuania101367206
Malta100193251

England won the group and qualified. Slovakia were the overall worst second placed team and were eliminated.
More information on England's qualifying opponents is available here