England's World Cup Record

South Africa 2010

Qualifying

England were drawn in Qualifying Group 6 along with Croatia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Andorra.
The group winner qualified for the Finals.
The 8 best second placed teams went to a play off round.

Qualifying Matches

DateVenueMatchResult
20 Aug 08AlmatyKazakhstan v Andorra3-0
06 Sep 08LvivUkraine v Belarus1-0
06 Sep 08BarcelonaAndorra v England0-2
06 Sep 08ZagrebCroatia v Kazakhstan3-0
10 Sep 08AlmatyKazakhstan v Ukraine1-3
10 Sep 08Andorra La VellaAndorra v Belarus1-3
10 Sep 08ZagrebCroatia v England1-4
11 Oct 08LondonEngland v Kazakhstan5-1
11 Oct 08KharkovUkraine v Croatia0-0
15 Oct 08ZagrebCroatia v Andorra4-0
15 Oct 08MinskBelarus v England1-3
01 Apr 09AlmatyKazakhstan v Belarus1-5
01 Apr 09LondonEngland v Ukraine2-1
01 Apr 09Andorra La VellaAndorra v Croatia0-2
06 Jun 09GrodnoBelarus v Andorra5-1
06 Jun 09ZagrebCroatia v Ukraine2-2
06 Jun 09AlmatyKazahstan v England0-4
10 Jun 09LondonEngland v Andorra6-0
10 Jun 09KyivUkraine v Kazakhstan2-1
12 Aug 09MinskBelarus v Croatia1-3
05 Sep 09ZagrebCroatia v Belarus1-0
05 Sep 09KyivUkraine v Andorra5-0
09 Sep 09MinskBelarus v Ukraine0-0
09 Sep 09LondonEngland v Croatia5-1
09 Sep 09Andorra La VellaAndorra v Kazakhstan1-3
10 Oct 09BrestBelarus v Kazakhstan4-0
10 Oct 09DnepropetrovskUkraine v England1-0
14 Oct 09Andorra La VellaAndorra v Ukraine0-6
14 Oct 09AstanaKazakhstan v Croatia1-2
14 Oct 09LondonEngland v Belarus3-0

Standings

Group 6PlyWDLFAPts
England1090134627
Ukraine1063121621
Croatia10622191320
Belarus10415191413
Kazakhstan1020811296
Andorra1000103390

England won the group and qualified for South Africa 2010.
Ukraine claimed a playoff place as one of the best second placed teams.

Final Tournament

England were drawn in Group C, along with United States, Algeria and Slovenia.
The top 2 places in the group qualified for the next phase.

First Round Matches - Group C

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
12 Jun 2010RustenbergEngland v United States1-1Simon (Brazil)
13 Jun 2010PolokwaneAlgeria v Slovenia0-1Batres (Guatemala)
18 Jun 2010JohannesburgSlovenia v United States2-2Coulibaly (Mali)
18 Jun 2010Cape TownEngland v Algeria0-0Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
23 Jun 2010Port ElizabethSlovenia v England0-1Stark (Germany)
23 Jun 2010PretoriaUnited States v Algeria1-0De Bleeckere (Belgium)

Standings

Group CPlyWDLFAPts
United States3120435
England3120215
Slovenia3111334
Algeria3012021

England finished in second place and qualified for the next round.

Second Round Matches

Second Round matches were played on a knock-out basis, the winner of each match qualified for the Quarter Finals.

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
26 Jun 2010Port ElizabethUruguay v South Korea2-1Stark (Germany)
26 Jun 2010RustenburgUSA v Ghana1-2 (AET)Kassai (Hungary)
27 Jun 2010BloemfonteinGermany v England4-1Larrionda (Uruguay)
27 Jun 2010JohannesburgArgentina v Mexico3-1Rosetti (Italy)
28 Jun 2010DurbanNetherlands v Slovakia2-1Undiano (Spain)
28 Jun 2010JohannesburgBrazil v Chile3-0Webb (England)
29 Jun 2010PretoriaParaguay v Japan0-0*De Bleeckere (Belgium)
29 Jun 2010Cape TownSpain v Portugal1-0Baldassi (Argentina)

*Paraguay won 5-3 on penalties.
England lost and were eliminated from the tournament.