England's European Championship Record

France 2016

Qualifying

England were drawn in Qualifying Group E, along with Slovenia, Lithuania, Switzerland, Estonia and San Marino.
The group winners, runners up and the best third placed team qualify for the final tournament.
The remaining third placed teams go to a play-off.

DateVenueMatchResult
08 Sep 14TallinnEstonia v Slovenia1-0
08 Sep 14SerravalleSan Marino v Lithuania0-2
08 Sep 14BaselSwitzerland v England0-2
09 Oct 14LondonEngland v San Marino5-0
09 Oct 14VilniusLithuania v Estonia1-0
09 Oct 14MariborSlovenia v Switzerland1-0
12 Oct 14TallinnEstonia v England0-1
12 Oct 14VilniusLithuania v Slovenia0-2
14 Oct 14SerravalleSan Marino v Switzerland0-4
15 Nov 14LondonEngland v Slovenia3-1
15 Nov 14SerravalleSan Marino v Estonia0-0
15 Nov 14St GallenSwitzerland v Lithuania4-0
27 Mar 15LondonEngland v Lithuania4-0
27 Mar 15LjubljanaSlovenia v San Marino6-0
27 Mar 15LucerneSwitzerland v Estonia3-0
14 Jun 15TallinnEstonia v San Marino2-0
14 Jun 15LjubljanaSlovenia v England2-3
14 Jun 15VilniusLithuania v Switzerland1-2
05 Sep 15TallinnEstonia v Lithuania1-0
05 Sep 15SerravalleSan Marino v England0-6
05 Sep 15BaselSwitzerland v Slovenia3-2
08 Sep 15LondonEngland v Switzerland2-0
08 Sep 15VilniusLithuania v San Marino2-1
08 Sep 15MariborSlovenia v Estonia1-0
09 Oct 15LondonEngland v Estonia2-0
09 Oct 15LjubljanaSlovenia v Lithuania1-1
09 Oct 15BaselSwitzerland v San Marino7-0
12 Oct 15TallinnEstonia v Switzerland0-1
12 Oct 15VilniusLithuania v England0-3
12 Oct 15SerravalleSan Marino v Slovenia0-2

Qualifying Group EPlyWDLFAPts
England10100031330
Switzerland1070324821
Slovenia10514181116
Estonia103164910
Lithuania1031671810
San Marino100191361

England won the group and qualified for the finals. Switzerland also qualified, Slovenia went to a play-off.

Final Tournament

England were drawn in Group B, along with Russia, Wales and Slovakia.
The top 2 places in the group, plus the four best third-placed teams qualified for the Round of 16.

First Round Matches - Group B

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
11 Jun 2016BordeauxWales v Slovakia2-1Moen (Norway)
11 Jun 2016MarseilleEngland v Russia1-1Rizzoli (Italy)
15 Jun 2016LilleRussia v Slovakia1-2Skomina (Slovenia)
16 Jun 2016LensEngland v Wales2-1Brych (Germany)
20 Jun 2016ToulouseRussia v Wales0-3Eriksson (Sweden)
20 Jun 2016St EtienneSlovakia v England0-0Velasco (Spain)

Standings

Group BPlyWDLFAPts
Wales3201636
England3120325
Slovakia3111334
Russia3012261

England finished in second place and advanced to the next round.

Second Round

DateVenueMatchResultReferee
25 Jun 2016St EtienneSwitzerland v Poland1-1 (4-5p)Clattenburg (England)
25 Jun 2016ParisWales v N. Ireland1-0Atkinson (England)
25 Jun 2016LensCroatia v Portugal0-1Velasco (Spain)
26 Jun 2016LyonFrance v Rep. Ireland2-1Rizzoli (Italy)
26 Jun 2016LilleGermany v Slovakia3-0Marciniak (Poland)
26 Jun 2016ToulouseHungary v Belgium0-4Mazic (Serbia)
27 Jun 2016St DenisItaly v Spain2-0Cakir (Turkey)
27 Jun 2016NiceEngland v Iceland1-2Skomina (Slovenia)

England lost and were knocked out in the second round.